Show all News
All Events

AT&S ends financial year with strong fourth-quarter results

AT&S finished the financial year 2012/13 with total sales of around EUR 542 million (m), about 5% higher than a year ago. The group posted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) of around EUR 102m as at 31 March 2013 thanks to significantly improved capacity utilisation in the second half of the year.

AT&S Group’s sales for the financial year 2012/13 reached EUR 542m, an improvement of around 5% on the previous year’s total. Consolidated net income for the financial year 2012/13 dropped to about EUR 14m compared with EUR 27m a year ago, chiefly as a result of increased depreciation. Strong capacity utilisation in the second half of the financial year helped drive EBITDA to around EUR 102m, leading to a reduction in the net gearing ratio to around 70%, as against some 86% in the financial year 2011/12.

“Capacity utilisation has been strong at our plants over the past six months. We have seen a significant upturn in demand for Mobile Devices’ high-value HDI printed circuit boards. Automotive recorded an increase in demand and we continued to build on our strong performance in the medical component segment. We are also delighted that demand for our ECP® technology picked up in the financial year just ended,” said CEO Andreas Gerstenmayer.

The results* in detail:

Q4 2012/13MargeTotal 2012/13MargeTotal 2011/12Marge
Revenues136.6541.7514.2
Gross profit19.814.5%76.914.2%83.516.2%
EBIT9.97.3%30.95.7%42.18.2%
EBITDA27.520.1%101.918.8%103.420.1%
Profit before tax8.05.9%16.13.0%32.36.3%
Consolidated net income8.714.126.5
Earnings per share**0.370.601.14
No. of shares outstanding (average)***23,32223,32223,322

* EUR m
** EUR
*** Thousands of shares

About AT&S

AT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft (AT&S) is European market leader and one of the world’s leading producers of high-end printed circuit boards. AT&S is especially well positioned worldwide in the highest tech market segment for HDI microvia printed circuit boards, which are chiefly used in mobile devices. The Group is also highly successful in the automotive printed circuit board market, and in the industrial and medical technology sectors. In 2013 AT&S set the next logical step in its high-tech strategy and entered the IC-substrate market in cooperation with a leading semiconductor manufacturer. As an international growth enterprise AT&S has a global presence, with three production facilities in Austria (Leoben, Fehring, Klagenfurt) and one each in India (Nanjangud), China (Shanghai) and Korea (Ansan, near Seoul). It currently employs some 7,300 people.